Committees & Cells

 1. Academic Advisory Committee :

Chairperson :   Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Vice Principal, Administration

Members :       Vice Principal, Academic (Arts)

                     Vice Principal, Academic (Science)

                     Co-ordinator, IQAC

                     Co-ordinator, Academic Planning and Monitoring Committee

                     Co-ordinator, RUSA   

                     Head of all Departments

                     President, Students’ Union


2. Academic Planning and Monitoring Committee :

Chairperson  :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Deputy Chairperson : Vice-Principals, Academic (Arts & Science)

Co-ordinator :  Mr. Udoy Narayan Gogoi

Members      :  Mrs. Runumi Deka Mahanta

                     Dr. Devaprotim Hazarika

                     Dr. Nazim Forid Islam

                     Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia

                     Dr. Konnaki Konwar

                     Mr. Nilottom Poddar

                     Mr. Nipon Kr. Gogoi


3. UGC Planning Board and College Development Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Members      :  Co-ordinator, IQAC

                     Co-ordinator, Academic Planning & Monitoring Committee

                     Co-ordinator, RUSA

                     President, Teachers' Unit

                     President, Students' Union

                     Librarian

                     Accountant


4. Library Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Members      :  Heads of all Departments


5. Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC):

Chaiperson :        Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal                

Co-ordinator :      Dr. Devaprotim Hazariak

Members :           Mrs. Sewali Dutta

                         Dr. Bhudhindra Nath Saikia

                         Dr. Nazim Forid Islam

                         Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut

                         Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia                                                                           

External Experts : Principal, DIET, Titabar,Jorhat, Assam

                         Mr. Prafulla Saikia, Retd. Professor, N.N.Saikia College, Titabar

Students' Member : Vice-President, Students' Union

Office Staff :          Supervising Assistant 


 6. Research Committee :

Chaiperson :        Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal                

Co-ordinator :      Dr. Mira Choudhury

                         Dr. Suresh Chandra Rajkhowa

                         Dr. Devaprotim Hazarika

                         Dr. Nazim Forid Islam

                         Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                         Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

                         Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut

                         Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia 


 7. Admission Committee (Arts) :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Deputy Chairperson : Vice-Principal, Administration

Co-ordinator :  Vice-Principal, Academic (Arts)

Members      :  Heads of all Departments 


8. Admission Committee (Science) :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Deputy Chairperson : Vice-Principal, Administration

Co-ordinator :          Vice-Principal, Academic (Science)

Members      :          Heads of all Departments  


 9. Students' Grievance and Redressal Cell :

Chairperson  :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Deputy Chairperson : Dr. Bhuban Chandra Talukdar

Members      :          President, Students' Union

                            Teacher-in-charge, Boys' Common Room

                            Teacher-in-charge, Girls' Common Room

                            Superintendent, Girls' Hostel 


 10. Website Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Dr. Hemen Sarma

Members      :  Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut

                     Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia

                     Mr. Nilottam Poddar

                     Mr. Nipon Kr. Gogoi 


 11. Extension Activity Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Dr. Budhindra Nath Saikia

Members      :  Programme Officer, N.S.S. Unit, C.T.O. NCC

                     Mrs. Inu Saikia

                     Mr. Jayanta Kr. Sarmah

                     Dr. Malakshmi Dutta

                     Dr. Bisakha Devi Das

                     Dr. Anindita Das

                     Mr. Rabindra Bordoloi

                     Mrs. Nijumoni Bonia  


 12. Alumini  Committee :

Chairperson  :  Mr. Budhin Dutta

Co-ordinator :  Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty

Members      :  Mrs. Bornali Saikia

                     Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                     Mr. Pranjal Chetia

                     Mr. Ashok Das

                     Mr. Paramananda Mahanta

                     President, Students Union

                     Vice-President, Students' Union


13. Career Counselling  Cell :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Mr. Joy Prakash Oza

Members      :  Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty

                     Dr. Rajanish Saikia

                     Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

                     Mrs. Nijumoni Bonia

                     Dr. Manashi Bortamuly

                     Mrs. Gitanjali Gogoi 


14. Canteen Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Mr. Gunaram Nath

Members      :  Mr. Joy Prakash Oza

                    Dr. Rajanish Saikia

                    Mr. Swagatam Dev Nath

                    Mr. Jugaram Borah 


15. Nature Club :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Mr. Hemendra Thengal

Members      :  Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                     Mr. Shahil Hussain

                     Teacher-in-charge, Social Service, Students' Union

                     Secretary, Debating Section, Students' Union 


16. Sports Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

Members      :  Mr. Udoy Narayan Gogoi

                    Mr. Shahil Hussain

                    Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia

                    Mr. Dhrubajit Bora 


17. Cultural Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Co-ordinator :  Dr. Anjumoni Saikia

Members      :  Mr. Joy Prakash Oza

                     Dr. Bhuban Ch. Talukdar

                     Dr. Anindita Das

                     Dr. Konnaki Konwar

                     Mr. Babul Ch. Das

                     Dr. Partha Pratim Saikia

                     Mr. Dhrubajit Bora


18. Committee for resolving issues pertaining to Sexual Harassment :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener  :     Mrs. Sewali Dutta

Members      :  Dr. Mira Choudhury

                     Mr. Budhin Dutta

                     Mrs. Snigdha Rani Rabha

                     President, Students' Union

                     Warden, Girls' Hostel                 


 19. Anti-Ragging Squad :

 Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal (Mobile No.-9435490134)

 Co-ordinator :  Dr. Suresh Ch. Rajkhowa (Mobile No.-9435230042)

 Members      :  Mr. Jayanta Kr. Sarmah (Mobile No.-8811810899)

                     Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty (Mobile No.-9435489751)

                     Mr. Hemendra Thengal (Mobile No.-9435229646)

                     Mrs. Bornail Saikia (Mobile No.-9435419346)

                     Dr. Rajanish Saikia (Mobile No.-9854684453)

                     Mrs. Monikha Saikia (Mobile No.-9435897382)

                     Dr. Nazim Forid Islam (Mobile No.-9854051249)

                     Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut (Mobile No.-9435576459)

                     Dr. Konnaki Konwar (Mobile No.-9435968868)

                     Mr. Swagatam Dev Nath (Mobile No.8486581674)

 

 

Achievements

Our Address

Nanda Nath Saikia College, Dhodar Ali, Titabar-785630, Assam, India,

+91 (3771) 248446,

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Connet With Us

   

  • This site was last modified on: Friday 22 September 2017, 12:26:17.