1. Academic Planning and Monitoring Committee:

Chairperson :   Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Coordinator :   Dr. Devaprotim Hazarika

Members    :   Dr. Budhindranath Saikia 

                     Dr. Kannaki Konwar

                     Mr. Shahil Hussain

                     Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

                     Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                     Mr. Nipon Kumar Gogoi

                     

2. UGC Planning Board and College Development Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Coordinator :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Members     :  Coordinator, IQAC

                     Coordinator, Academic Planning & Monitoring Committee

                     Coordinator, RUSA

                     President, Teachers' Unit

                     President, Students' Union

                     Librarian

                     Accountant


 

3. Library Committee :

Chairperson  :  Vice Principal, Administration

Convener     :  Librarian

Members      :  Academic Vice Principals

                      Heads of all Departments


4. Research Committee :

Chaiperson :        Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal                

Convener   :        Dr. Mira Choudhury

Members   :        Dr. Suresh Chandra Rajkhowa

                         Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut                 

                         Dr. Gitanjali Gogoi

                         Dr. Konnoki Konwar

                         Dr. Partha Protim Saikia

                         Dr. Gautom Borah        

5. Students' Grievance and Redressal Cell :

Chairperson  :  Vice-Principal, Administration

Convener     :  Mr. Udoy Narayan Gogoi

Members      : President, Students' Union

                     Teacher-in-charge, Boys' Common Room

                     Teacher-in-charge, Girls' Common Room

                     Superintendent, Girls' Hostel 

6. Website Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener      : Dr. Dusmanta Kumar Sut

Members      : Mr. Swagatam Deva Natht

                     Dr. Bhaskarjyoti Saikia

                     Mr. Nilottam Poddar

                     Mr. Nipon Kr. Gogoi

 

7. Extension Activity Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Dr. Gunaram Nath

Members      :  Programme Officer, N.S.S. Unit,

                     Care Taking Officer, NCC

                     Mrs. Inu Saikia

                     Mr. Jayanta Kr. Sarmah

                     Dr. Bisakha Devi Das

                     Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                     Mr. Rabindra Bordoloi

                     Dr. Manashi Bortamuly  

 

8. Alumini  Committee :

Chairperson  :  Mr. Budhin Dutta

Convener     :  Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty

Members      :  Mrs. Bornali Saikia

                     Mrs. Monikha Saikia

                     Mr. Pranjal Chetia

                     Mr. Ashok Das

                     Mr. Paramananda Mahanta

                     President, Students Union

                     Vice-President, Students' Union

 

9. Career Counselling  Cell :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Mr. Joy Prakash Oza

Members      :  Ms. Dittymoni Bora

                     Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

                     Mr. Dhrubajit Borah

                     Dr. Gautom Borah

                     Mrs. Kakoli Das

10. Canteen Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Mr. Shahil Hussain

Members      :  Dr. Rajanish Saikia

                      Mr. Swagatam Dev Nath

                      Dr.Bhaskarjyoti Saikia                      

                      Mr. Jugaram Borah 

11. Nature Club :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Mr. Hemendra Thengal

Members      :  Mr. Anil Kumar Buragohain

                     Care Taking Officer, NCC

                     Program Officer, NSS

                     Teacher-in-charge, Social Service, Students' Union

                     Secretary, Social Service, Students' Union 

12. Debate Club :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Mrs. Bornali Saikia

Members      :  Dr. Gitanjali Gogoi

                     Dr. Navamallika Sharma

                     Teacher-in-charge, Debating Section, Students' Union

                     Secretary, Debating Section, Students' Union 

13. Sports Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

Members      :  Mr. Hemendra Thengal

                    Dr. Rabindra Bordoloi

                    Mr. Dhrubajit Bora

                    Teacher Incharge, Athletics, Students' Union

                    Secretary, Athletics, Students' Union

  

14. Cultural Committee :

Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener     :  Dr. Anjumoni Saikia

Members      :  Mr. Joy Prakash Oza

                      Dr. Jayanta Madhab Borah

                      Mrs. Sangeeta Saikia

                      Mr. Babul Ch. Das

                     Teacher Incharge, Music Section, Students' Union

                     Secretary, Music, Students' Union

 

15. Committee for resolving issues pertaining to Sexual Harassment :

Chairperson   : Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal

Convener      : Dr. Bishakha Devi Das

Members      :  Mr. Budhin Dutta

                     Mrs. Snigdha Rani Rabha

                     Dr. Mrinali Kagyung                      

                     President, Students' Union

                     Warden, Girls' Hostel                 

 

16. Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC):

Chaiperson  :      Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal                

Coordinator :      Dr. Nazim Forid Islam

Members    :       Dr. Bhudhindra Nath Saikia

                         Mrs. Bornali Saikia

                         Mr. Nirmal Jyoti Konwar

                         Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut

                         Mr. Shahil Hussain

                         Dr. Konnaki Konwar   

                         Mr. Jogaram Borah

                         Mr. Shasidhar Borah, Ex. Principal, Borkachari High School, Titabar

                         Dr. Hem Kanta Hazarika, Ex. Principal, D.C.B. Girls' College, Jorhat                                              

                         Mr. Bhaskarjyoti Hazarika, Stakeholder

                         Mr. Shekhar Protim Saikia, Vice-President, Students' Union

                         Mr. Sanjib Saikia, Alumni Member

                         Mr. Nipon Kumar Gogoi, Administrative/ Technical Person

                           

17. Academic Performance Indicator (API) Committee:

Chaiperson  :      Mrs. Bharati Devi, Vice Principal, Administration                

Convener    :      Dr. Mira Choudhury

Members    :       Dr. Suresh Chandra Rajkohwa

                         Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty

                         Coordinator, IQAC

                       

18. Anti-Ragging Squad :

 Chairperson  :  Dr. Litool Baruah, Principal (Mobile No.-9435490134)

 Convener      :  Dr. Suresh Ch. Rajkhowa (Mobile No.-9435230042)

 Members      :  Mr. Jayanta Kr. Sarmah (Mobile No.-8811810899)

                       Dr. Jonali Saikia Borkakoty (Mobile No.-9435489751)

                       Mr. Hemendra Thengal (Mobile No.-9435229646)

                       Mrs. Bornail Saikia (Mobile No.-9435419346)

                       Dr. Rajanish Saikia (Mobile No.-9854684453)

                       Mrs. Monikha Saikia (Mobile No.-9435897382)

                       Dr. Nazim Forid Islam (Mobile No.-9854051249)

                       Dr. Dusmanta Kr. Sut (Mobile No.-9435576459)

                       Dr. Konnaki Konwar (Mobile No.-9435968868)

                       Mr. Swagatam Dev Nath (Mobile No.8486581674)

                       Dr. Jayanta Madhab Borah (Mobile No.9435771540)

                       Mrs. Sangeeta Saikia (Mobile No.9954405186)

Principal:
Dr. Litool Baruah

Vice-Principal:
Mr. Budhin Dutta

Academic Vice-Principal (Arts stream):
Dr. Gunaram Nath

Academic Vice-Principal (Science stream):
Dr. Mira Choudhury

President :

Dr. Pradip Kumar Baruah

Secretary :

Dr. Litool BaruahPrincipal, N.N.Saikia College, Titabar

Ex-Officio Member :

Mr. Budhin DuttaVice-Principal, N.N.Saikia College, Titabar

University Nominees :

Dr. Bipul Bhuyan

 

Dr. Sujata Phukan

Donor Member :

Mr. Bhaskar Jyoti BoruahTitabar

Teacher Members :

Mr. Joyprakash OzaDept. of Political Science, N.N.Saikia College, Titabar

Dr. Dusmanta Kumar SutDept. of Mathematics, N.N.Saikia College, Titabar

Guardian Members :

Sri Bongshidhar TamulyTitabar

Sri Bipul BuragohainTitabar

Ms. Jasmin BegumTitabar

Non-teaching staff Member :

Mr. Jogaram BorahS.A., N.N.Saikia College, Titabar 

 

OUR VISION

The institution is committed to provide excellent infrastructure with modern facilities as well as a healthy curriculum for enrichment of knowledge, skill and personality conducive to life time success of the students and welfare of the society. OUR MISSION To provide an environment in which its pupils can discover, examine, preserve and transmit knowledge, wisdom and value that will help to ensure the survival of present and future generations with significant improvement in the quality of life.

GOALS AND OBJECTIVES

  • To impart quality education.
  • To communicate the vision and mission of the college to students, teachers, staffs and stakeholders.
  • To nurture personality development of students.
  • To involve our teachers and students in community and extension activities.
  • To enrich knowledge by enhancing institutional collaboration/ networking.
  • To provide modern facilities to ensure better teaching-learning process.
  • To create a good research environment.
  • To ensure a better management system.
  • To create an environment of mutual cooperation and contribution among the authority, faculty, students and others stakeholders.

Pride of the College

The college has gained an unprecedented momentum in the fields of research and developmental activities, sports and culture. Reputed leading funding agencies of India like UGC, DBT, DST etc. have granted substantial fund to carry out research activities in different applied and allied subjects/ fields of higher studies.

Our students have excelled in the fields of sports, NCC, NSS and culture.

Recently our students won several prizes in Dibrugarh University Inter College competition as well as national level competition. Recently our NCC team was selected as the best cadets in North East Region.  We have been organizing national level seminars and conferences in the areas of higher studies inviting renowned resource persons from leading institutions of India.      

Glimpse of the Campus

1.       Area:

The College has a well demarcated walled campus comprising 10.1 acres of land surrounded with lush green trees and plants.

 2.      Play ground:

There is a large play-ground with an area of 110x80 sq. mtr within the campus for outdoor games such as Football, Cricket, Volley Ball, Badminton etc.

Infrastructure, learning resources and allied facilities

1.  Library

The College has a well maintained library which provides about 22,225 Nos. books, 13 journals, 11 periodicals and 5 news papers. The operating system of the library has been computerized. Photocopy facility is available in the library at a nominal rate for the students. Besides, it also has spacious and separate reading rooms for the students and the faculty members of the college. The construction of an e-library section has reached the stage of near completion.  

2.  Fishery

A fishery with an area of 70.8x19.7 sq. m is maintained within the college campus.

3. Botanical Garden

A Botanical Garden enriched with various types of medicinal plants and rare species of flora is maintained by the department of Botany of this college.

4.  Indoor Games Facilities

The indoor games facilities offered by the college include Carom, Table Tennis, Chess etc.

 5. Hostel

The college has a well protected Girls’ Hostel within the campus with a seat  capacity of 40 students. The selection of boarders is made by a screening committee based on the merit of the students. Application forms for the Hostel seats are obtainable from the office of the college at the time of admission.

 6. Computer Centre

The newly built Computer Centre offers facilities that include internet connectivity, web designing etc. to the students of the college.

 7.  Canteen

The college canteen provides refreshment to the students as well as faculty at subsidized rate within the campus.

Students support services

 1. Scholarships

Following the guidelines of the Government the college offers several types of scholarships to the deserving students which include National Merit Scholarship, State Merit Scholarship, Scholarship to ST/SC/OBC/MOBC & TGL students, Special Scholarship for the children of political sufferers.

 2.  Students Aid Fund

This fund was initiated and provided by the college in 1970 for the economically weaker regular students of general category.

 3.  Group Insurance Scheme for students

There is a provision of Group Insurance Scheme under LIC (GIS) run from the student contribution of Rs 23.00 per head. Under this insurance scheme a student is given coverage up to Rs 20,000.00 in the event major injury or death.

 4.  Awards

          a.       Chakreswar Saikia Memorial Award

This award is given by the college every year in the memory of the founder principal Late Chakreswar Saikia to the best graduates securing first class in the B.A. and B.Sc. final examination.

           b.      Ratneswar Dutta and Mandakini Dutta Memorial Award

This award is given every year to the student who secures highest marks in science stream of H.S. final examination from Titabar Assembly constituency. The Award is given from the Bank Interest of the fund of Rs. 60,000/- deposited by the family of Late Ratneswar Dutta and Mandakini Dutta.

           c.       Asomiya Sahitya Chora Award

This award is offered by the chora every year to the students securing highest marks in the subject Assamese in H.S. (10+2) final and B.A. (Major in Assamese) final examinations.

           d.      Political Science Forum Award

Department of Political Science offers two awards every year to the students who secure the highest mark in the subject of Political Science both in H.S. (10+2) and B.A. final examinations.

           e.      Physical Society Award

The Physical Society of N.N. Saikia College (Department of Physics) has been offering this award (in cash) since 2012 to the best student who secures highest marks with first class in Physics (Major) in the B.Sc. final examination.

            f.        Ratnakanti Barpatragohain and Jyotshna Rani Choudhury Memorial Award

The Mathematical Society (Department of Mathematics) offers Ratnakanti Barpatragohain and Jyotshna Rani Choudhury memorial award to Sem. I, combined Sem. II and III and combined Sem. IV and V students of Nanda Nath Saikia College, Titabar, who secure highest marks in Mathematics (Major) with first class in the respective end semester examination without any back papers.

            g.       Sampriti Mahila Kosh Award

This award is given to the girl students of both Arts and Science streams who have secured highest marks in the degree final examinations.

            h.      Award from Nanda Nath Saikia Mahavidyalaya Sanchay Aru Rindan Samabay Samiti Limited

The best Arts & Science graduates are awarded Rs 5000.00 each from the Samabay Samiti of the college in recognition of their academic excellence. 

College Notice

 
 

Principal's Message

The twenty first century has witnessed an impressive growth in the area of Higher Education and at the same time, it has created a new environment for education in general and higher education in particular. Since its inception in 1959 many notable academic administrators have endeavoured to establish it as an excellent seat of learning. As a consequence to their noble efforts the college has been able to offer a talented and resourceful teaching faculty and set up adequate infrastructure. It is my firm belief that the present environment of the college will certainly unfold new avenues to the students that will lead to the accomplishment of their goals. I am optimistic that this institution will widen the horizon of knowledge economy to the society.

Dr. Litool Baruah

College Administration

principal

Dr. Litool Baruah

Principal
BDUTTA 80x80

Mr. Budhin Dutta

Vice-Principal
G.R.Nath Pol.Sc 80x80

Dr. Gunaram Nath

Academic Vice-Principal (Arts stream)
MCG

Dr. Mira Choudhury

Academic Vice-Principal (Science stream)